Privacy policy

Trundl Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales whose registered office is at Suite 4, Grosvenor House, 3 Chapel Street, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4AB. The company’s registered number is 13016890. In this document we call the company “Trundl/we/us/our”. 

We own and operate the Trundle website trundl.co.uk and the Trundl app.  We are passionate about both trundling and charity, and Trundl is an exercise membership subscription with a charity commitment! We hold personal data about our subscribers, our employees, our brand and charity partners and suppliers for a variety of business purposes including to provide Trundl to the public. We are the data controller who determines how and why your personal data is used.

Your personal data will be treated in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR. We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That is why we have developed this “Privacy Notice”, which sets out:

  • How you interact with us
  • The types of personal data that we collect and how we use it
  • When we might share your personal information within our organisation and with other organisations where relevant; and
  • The rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

Effective date 

This Privacy Notice is effective from 01 October 2021. The Privacy Notice which is applicable at any point in time will be displayed on our website and the Trundl app. This Privacy Notice applies to all our staff when they process your personal data, and we will ensure that they are familiar with this Privacy Notice and its terms.

What personal data do we collect?

For users of our services, we collect your personal information when you register such as: 

  • Name
  • Email address

Allowing you to track your Trundl is at the core of what we do, and you cannot Trundl without the device location tracking enabled. To provide this tracking feature to you, we collect your consent when you sign up for the services, and we process your device location information when you use the tracking service on the app to track your Trundl, which is done using Native GPS. If you would like to stop the device location tracking, you may do so at any time by adjusting your device settings but then you will be asked if you wish to continue using the Trundl app.

For Staff, we collect your personal identification information such as: 

The type of personal data we may gather differs where you are an employee or prospective employee. The personal data we collect in these cases might include: 

  • contact details, educational background, certificates and diplomas, and skills from your CV
  • financial and pay details 
  • job title, marital status and nationality

Special Category Data

This is personal data about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership (or non-membership), details about medical, physical or mental health conditions, criminal offences, or related proceedings. We do not collect this kind of information. 

How do we collect your data?

You provide us with most of the personal data we collect, either when you engage with us on social media, through our website or on our Trundl app. We obtain and process this personal data when you

  • Visit and view our website or Trundl app via your browser’s cookies or register online
  • Create an account online
  • Speak to us by telephone, correspond with us by email, or communicate with us via social media
  • Attend our events, enter promotions we run, fill in forms, surveys or questionnaires

We might also collect your data from our brand partners or charities, for example after an event, where you had shown an interest in becoming a subscriber, and you’d have consented to this. 

How we use your personal data 

We use and process your personal data for purposes you have consented to so we can provide services to you and to understand your needs. We process your device location data when you use the Trundl app and press ‘Go’. This will be stored in your Trundl history as a user. We do not track your device location while you are not using the Trundl app.

Examples of how we might process your personal data are:  

  • Managing your account or queries you have
  • Storing your location data when you track where you Trundl using Google Maps
  • Administering your payments  
  • Communicating with you, telephonically, by email or via social media
  • Marketing our offering to you where you have opted into receiving marketing from us
  • Administering promotions that you have entered 
  • Communicating with entrants or winners as the case may be 
  • Fulfilling any prizes that may be won

Additionally, we may also use your information and share it if required, for business and operational reasons when: 

  • Complying with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations
  • Ensuring business policies are adhered to, such as policies covering email and internet use
  • Checking references, ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities and staff absences, administration and assessments
  • Monitoring staff conduct and dealing with disciplinary matters

Will your personal data be shared?

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. We do not share it with our brand or charity partners without it being part of our contract with you or with your consent, for example where we need to process a refund for you. 

We do not share your personal data with third parties except for our carefully selected service providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf. These include, for example, reputable companies that help us with technology services and analysing data, processing payments, providing us with legal or other professional services, as well as delivering prizes to winners. We only share personal data for the purposes of enabling our service providers to provide their services, and we only provide them with as little personal data as possible to carry out these functions.

Your Payment Information

When it comes to your payment information, we use payment processors such as Stripe, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided by you directly to the payment processors. The use of your personal information in these cases is governed by their Privacy Policy and not ours. The payment processors we work with include Stripe, whose privacy policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy, PayPal, whose privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full, Google Pay whose privacy policy can be viewed at https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en-GB and Apple Pay whose privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/applepayments/privacy-notice/

How do we protect your personal data?

We keep your personal data secure against loss or misuse. We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection and storage of personal data. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data and will take all reasonable measures to secure your personal data. 

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you do not share your personal login details, you use secure passwords, you keep your devices protected from unauthorised access and you take care when providing it to third-parties such as payment providers.

How long do we store your data?

We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary and in any event no longer than 1 year from the date your account profile is deactivated. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, considering the reasons that your personal data was obtained, if we are still providing goods or services to you or administering payments. We will also need to take into consideration any regulations that we must fulfil, for example for financial auditing purposes or for legitimate business purposes. In these limited circumstances we may retain your information after your relationship with us has ended to comply with these other obligations on us.

Marketing 

We would like to send you information, from time to time about our promotions, products or services but we will only do so when we have your consent, and you can revoke this at any time. 

What are your data rights? 

We would like to make sure you are aware of all your data protection rights. Every user has the following rights

The right to access: the right to ask us for copies of your personal data 

The right to rectification: the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you believe is incomplete 

The right to erasure: the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions 

The right to restrict processing: the right to request that we restrict the processing of personal data under certain conditions 

The right to object to processing: the right to object to us processing personal data under certain conditions

The right to data portability:  the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to other organisations, or directly to you, under certain conditions 

If you make a request, we will have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email address or call us on the details below.

Transferring Data Internationally 

We are a UK-based company with international social media accounts. Our subscribers must be UK resident at this stage. We do not intend sending personal data outside of the UK, except where we use our social media accounts, LinkedIn or Mail Chimp whose servers may not be based in the UK or in the European Union. 

What are Cookies? 

We use cookies and similar technologies, (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our digital services. Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit, or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our website and Trundl app, and to improve your customer experience. Cookies can also be used to help us to detect fraudulent activity or to prevent security breaches and so we may record information about your device within the cookie.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some non-essential browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access Cookies. If you disable or refuse Cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Our Cookies Policy

Our Cookie Policy can be found here https://www.trundl.co.uk/cookies

Third-Party privacy policies and other websites 

Clicking on links on this website or on our Trundl app may take you to a third-party website. At the point you enter the third-party website, the privacy and cookie policy of the third party will apply to all information that you provide. It is important at that point to read that third party’s privacy and cookie policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Changes to our Privacy Notice 

How to contact us about your Personal Data

Please contact us about your Data Management/Security at: 

Post: Trundl Ltd, Suite 4, Grosvenor House, 3 Chapel Street, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4AB.

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01260 633260

How to contact the appropriate authority 

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have; however, you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/.

Our Cookies Policy

Our Cookie Policy which can be found here.

Third-Party privacy policies and other websites

Clicking on links on this website or on our Trundl app may take you to a third-party website. At the point you enter the third-party website, the privacy and cookie policy of the third party will apply to all information that you provide. It is important at that point to read that third party’s privacy and cookie policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

How to contact us about your Personal Data

Please contact us about your Data Management/Security at:

Post: Trundl Limited, Suite 4, Grosvenor House, 3 Chapel Street, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 4AB.
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 01260 633260

How to contact the appropriate authority

We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have; however, you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/.